Machine Learning Engineer · Chicago, IL (Relocating to SF)

Innovating machines for more intelligent and secure experiences

About

About me

It started with FRC robotics on Team 2338, training neural nets to run on a Raspberry Pi strapped to a robot. That led me deeper into machine learning: teaching 200+ students as a UMN teaching assistant, training DQN autoscalers as a CGI intern, and along the way falling for security — how systems fail, how models get fooled, and what they leak about their data (that Modern Cryptography course stuck with me).

Today I'm a founding quant engineer at Crebit, building probabilistic pricing models that serve live FX quotes — full lifecycle work, from wrangling the data to training and evaluating honestly to shipping to production. Based in Chicago; building solutions to any problem that interests me.

PythonPyTorchRustscikit-learnHugging FacePandasNumPyW&BSQLDockerKubernetesReactNode.jsJavaC++Git
Portrait of Rohan Cherukuri
Rohan CherukuriChicago, IL (Relocating to SF)

Work

Selected work

Language models

what-if

−90%trainable parameters (LoRA)

A two-stage NLP pipeline that classifies character personality in film & TV scripts and rewrites it. LoRA fine-tuning cut trainable parameters by 90%, enabling Qwen2.5-32B on a single A100 with 4-bit quantization — 0.493 PAS / 0.838 BERTScore on personality transfer.

NLPPyTorchHugging Face
sheneveraskedforhelp—ever.source personality → rewritten personality
illustration · token attention

Forecasting

CropFuturesPrediction

5.9Sharpe vs 5.1 baseline

Deep-learning forecasts of crop futures prices from NOAA and USDA climate data — temperature anomalies, precipitation indices, drought severity. An attention-based multi-stream LSTM beat PatchTST baselines: 5.9 vs 5.1 Sharpe over a 2-year out-of-sample period.

PythonPyTorchForecasting
out-of-sample days →cumulative return— attention LSTM— PatchTST
illustration · out-of-sample equity

Sequence models

LeagueDraftAnalysis

70%similarity to Worlds 2025 drafts

An MLP + RNN drafting agent for professional League of Legends — trained on webscraped match data, it reaches 70% similarity with professional drafts from Worlds 2025.

MLPRNNPython
B1B2B3B4B5R1R2R3R4R5● matches pro draft ○ diverges
illustration · draft sequence

Agents

TrynDraft

RAGmatchup data as context

The drafting system's next iteration: an agentic RAG layer where an LLM grounded in matchup data explains every pick in plain language. Explainability as a feature, not an afterthought.

RAGLangChainAgents
pick?matchup #1matchup #2matchup #3matchup #4matchup #5explain
illustration · retrieval graph

Experience

Experience

Crebit

Founding Quant Engineer

  • Built probabilistic pricing models — deep learning + gradient-boosted ensembles — for USDC/USDT pairs against BRL, NGN and COP, forecasting return distributions and volatility for options pricing (Garman-Kohlhagen) and FX forwards.
  • Designed a multi-currency forecasting system that jointly models cross-asset dependencies and regime shifts across time horizons.
  • Deployed the BRL/USD model to production on AWS Lambda, serving live quotes; additional pair-specific models price trades for institutional clients.

CGI Technologies

Software Engineering Intern

  • First summer, full-stack on CGI Advantage: built out a page for handling transaction information — a feature requested by a U.S. state government client.
  • Second summer, ML: developed a DQN and a Prophet model in Python to dynamically autoscale a Power BI Embedded Capacity, with active unsupervised learning pipelines via the Azure Metrics API.
  • Saved an estimated $31,000+ per year per client through improved resource utilization.

University of Minnesota

Undergraduate TA

  • TA for CSCI 2041 & 2011 (Advanced Programming Principles & Discrete Structures), supporting 200+ students.
  • Built an automated CI/CD pipeline integrating Gradescope with GitHub.

University of Minnesota

B.S. Computer Science

  • GPA 3.63 · CSE Dean's List.
  • Competitive Programming (club treasurer, ICPC participant) · MinneHack · Rocket Team.

Contact

Let's talk.

ML, quant systems, security, or something in between. Email is fastest.